Leonardo da Vinci


I love those who can smile in trouble, who can gather strength from distress, and grow brave by reflection. ‘Tis the business of little minds to shrink, but they whose heart is firm, and whose conscience approves their conduct, will pursue their principles unto death.” – Leonardo da Vinci

Leonardo Da Vinci self portrait Read the rest of this entry

Meds


More med changes. Yay. So, the Topamax is out. Fucking sucks because it was really working, but the side effects were brutal. The Neurontin is increasing. I don’t have a lot of hope that will keep the migraines under control, but we’ll see. I hate med changes. I’m on too many. I feel like going on a med strike and dumping all of them in the trash. But I’m sure that would just lead to a different set of problems. Meh.

Brother?


Woot!


I now have the almighty C (and not enough sleep). I can already feel the super powers flowing through me. I shall now be able to conquer the world… Um, yeah. So, I passed my test 🙂 And I now have the Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Certification and get to add that C to my signature. Come on, what’s better then tacking on a C? It also means I get a raise for doing the same job which is always nice. But mostly, I’m just glad that the studying is behind me. Now I just need to survive all the over time lined up until the end of May. In June we’re going to visit Monkey’s family for his sister’s graduation. Then in July Monkey and I are going to the OCD conference in San Francisco. I’m super excited about that. Yeah, that’s what I’m doing with my vacation time. I won’t be working as much over time June and July, I don’t think. So, that will be nice. Hell, that’s kind of like getting a vacation unto itself.

Hieronymus Fabricius “The Father of Embryology”


Hieronymus Fabricius was an Italian born in Acquapendente, Latium,  in 1533. He died in his Villa, La Montagnola, in 1619 at the age of 86. His father was Fabrico Fabrici. The family is said to have been noble and once-wealthy, but in decline at the time of Fabrici’s youth, though not impoverished. He studied Latin, logic, and philosophy, and then medicine in Padua for nine years, and took his degree in medicine and philosophy in about 1559. Read the rest of this entry

C


Tomorrow is the board cert exam… Incoming C?

I hope so. 0800 in the fucking morning >.< Why can’t there ever be a test time for 0000? Hell, even 2000 would be reasonable. But nope, it’s gotta be at a time when someone should be asleep.

Bleh.

Etymology


7 Years


So, WP has informed me that I’ve been clacking away here for 7 years. Weird. In some ways, seems like I’ve been here forever. In others, it seems like I just got here. Life is so funny like that.

Research Terminology and Important Concepts


This is probably one of the less interesting posts. Just a blob of information. The rote memory kind of stuff. Yay! (cough) Read the rest of this entry

What is Ethics?


Ethics is the portion of philosophical thought that considers what is right and wrong. Ethics is broken down into 3 categories: Metaethics, Normative Ethics and Applied Ethics. Metaethics is abstract and related to a wide range of more specific practical questions. Such as “What is truth?” Normative ethics is the study of ethical action and is founded upon metaethical discussions. Simply stated, normative ethics refers to standards of behavior that tell us how human beings ought to act in the many situations in which they find themselves. Applied ethics is a discipline of philosophy that attempts to apply ethical theory to real-life situation. The discipline has many specialized fields, such as biomedical ethics. Read the rest of this entry

Mistakes & Adventures

What I've always wanted

BioethicsBytes

Multimedia resources for teaching bioethics

Rediskot

Art shenanigans of Xenia Bougaevsky

Crochet Thread

A Modern Interpretation of Vintage Crochet by Ann Reillet Featuring Many Original Designs

Elzeblaadje

Crafting with hook, needle and yarn

Son's Popkes

Crochet animal patterns designed by Sonja van der Wijk